Iraq Ghana English French Kurdish Turkish

Parent of a Tier4(Child) Student

This category is for Applicants who wish to visit the UK as the Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) Student under the age of 12. Applications can be made either at the same time as the Tier 4 (child) Applicant or subsequently.

Non-European nationals who wish to enter the UK as visitors must have permission to do so, unless they are the national of a listed country to which an exemption applies.

When the country exemption applies, an Applicant need only apply for leave to the Immigration Officer at the UK port of entry unless:

visiting the UK to marry or to form a civil partnership (or give notice of this); or

seeking to visit the UK for more than 6 months.

INITIAL APPLICATIONS

Applicants under the Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa category will need to demonstrate the following:

  • That they are the parent of a Tier 4 Child aged under 12 studying at or about to start studying at an independent fee-paying day school in the UK
  • That they have sufficient funds to support themselves and any dependents while in the UK
  • That a  second home is maintained outside the UK
  • That they intend to leave the UK at the end of the  visit
  • That they have an ability to meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • That they were not  last admitted to the UK under theApproved Destination Status Agreement with China
  • That they have provided a Tuberculosis (TB) test results if specified

EXTENSION APPLICATIONS

Provided Applicants continue to meet the requirements of this route they can continue to be granted periods of 12 months until the Tier 4 (Child) Student’s 12th birthday.

PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES

Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa holders are not permitted to:

Work (including on a work placement or work experience)

Study

Access public funds

FUNDS

Applicants under the Tier 4 (Child) Student visa category must demonstrate sufficient funds maintain and accommodate themselves, the Tier 4 Child and any other dependants whilst they are in the UK. Any third party support must be from a person who is legally present in the UK and who has a relationship with the Applicant.

DURATION OF STAY

Applicants under the Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) Student category will be granted a period of up to 12 months. Provided the requirements of this route are met Applicants can continue to be granted periods of up to 12 months until the Tier 4 (child) student’s 12th birthday.

HOW WE CAN HELP

Our experienced lawyers can help Applicants:

Make an initial application

Challenge decisions by way of Administrative Review or other appeal process

We will assist by:

Obtaining the complete facts of a case

collecting relevant documents

advising the best solutions

preparing the application (including completion of forms)

preparing covering submissions

submitting the application(s) to the relevant authority

communicating with the relevant authority until a decision is made

advising about rights and entitlements following a decision

providing follow up support and services

CONTACT US

DESCARTES SOLICITORS is recognised as one of the leading multi-practice firms in the UK. Our specialist immigration team works closely with individuals to apply for a Short Term Study visa. Please contact our lawyers on 0208 995 3556/0844 556 9901 or e-mail info@descartessolicitors.co.uk.

LINK TO UKVI GUIDANCE


https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/488267/PO_T4_child_student_1.0.pdf