Iraq Ghana English French Kurdish Turkish

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Descartes Solicitors Limited trading as Descartes Solicitors collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you in the course of operating our business. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

This Privacy Policy describes how the firm, as a data controllers, may collect, use, and share information.

By providing information to us during the course of engaging our legal services or use of any online services, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

The scope of this policy

This Privacy Policy describes:

  • The types of information we collect
  • How we use the information
  • How we share the information
  • Third-party services and content
  • Protection and storage of the information
  • How long we retain the information
  • Your choices and rights
  • How to contact us
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

The types of information we collect

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you.

As Data Controller, we collect your personal information when you provide it to us or are provided it on your behalf, through government agencies and other organisations with whom the firm has business relationships with.

We may automatically collect certain information when you use, access, or interact with our online services on our website and other social media platforms.

As some personal information that we are provided may be considered sensitive, we will, in those circumstances, obtain your consent to process or share this information. Your consent may be withdraw consent at any time.

How we use the information

We may use the information we collect:

  • To respond to your enquiries;
  • To provide you with and improve our legal and other services
  • To comply with our legal and professional obligations
  • To operate, troubleshoot, and improve our online services
  • To engage third parties, with your consent
  • To maintain and analyse our internal business processes
  • For the firms’ business purposes, including submitting invoices and recovery of fees
  • To assess the effectiveness of our events, promotional campaigns, and publications;

How we share the information

The firm provides legal services. We may have share your information internally and with third parties as follows:

  • for business purposes
  • where under a legal or professional obligation to do so
  • where you have provided your consent
  • where necessary to assist us in the provision of our services to you
  • Where the firm is restructured in whole or in part

Where your information is transferred internationally we will seek your consent and will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and transferred safely.

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise share information that reasonably identifies you or your organisation with unaffiliated entities with your prior permission. We may share information that does not reasonably identify you or your organisation as permitted by applicable law.

Third-party services and content

Our online services may include integrated content or links to content provided by third parties (such as video materials). This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy, security, or other practices of the third parties that provide such content.

We engage third parties that support the operation of our online Services, such as our web-hosting, public relations and analytics providers. These third parties may use technologies to track your online activities over time and across different websites and online platforms. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Protection and storage of the information

We utilise administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to comply with applicable legal requirements and safeguard the information that we collect.

This includes, storing information in a limited access environment or in a password or encrypted format. We assurances from staff and IT providers that may access your data that they will protect the data with safeguards designed to provide a level of protection equivalent to that adopted by the firm and industry professionals

We are, however, unable to guarantee compete security over the transmission of information provided by you via online means.

How long we retain the information

We will only retain your personal information or as along as is necessary by law. This is currently 6 years. We will not retain records longer than this period unless you request that we erase your information at any time prior to the expiry of this period.

Your choices and rights

Subject to applicable laws, you may have certain rights regarding information that we have collected and that is related to you. Please contact us to update or correct any information we hold on you if you believe that any information that we have collected about you requires updating or is inaccurate.

You can also request personal information we hold about you, to erase your personal information and you may tell us if you object to our use of your personal information by completing this form. In the UK, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you would like to discuss or exercise the rights you may have, send us an email via our Contact page.

For information about the choices you may have in regard to our use of Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How to contact us

If you would like to contact us with questions about our privacy or data protection practices, please send us an email via our “Contact Us”page or send an email to our Data Protection Officer Evelyn Ofori-Koree at evelyn@descartessolicitors.co.uk.

We welcome enquiries and comments. But please note that if you are not a client, we may not be able to treat the information you send us as confidential or privileged.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The effective date of the current Privacy Policy is 21st  May 2018. We encourage you to periodically review this page. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on the firms’ website.