Iraq Ghana English French Kurdish Turkish

Short Term Study Visa

This category is for Applicants who wish to enter the UK to undertake a Short Term Study such as English Language courses, training or research as part of an overseas degree course.

Non-European nationals who wish to enter the UK as visitors must have permission to do so, unless they are the national of a listed country to which an exemption applies.

When the country exemption applies, an Applicant need only apply for leave to the Immigration Officer at the UK port of entry unless:

  • visiting the UK to marry or to form a civil partnership (or give notice of this); or
  • seeking to visit the UK for more than 6 months.

 

INITIAL APPLICATIONS

A Short Term Study visa Applicants will need to demonstrate a genuine intention to study or undertake research. This means the Applicant:

  • Must have been accepted on a course of study as a specified place of study
  • Must be aged 18  and already on an overseas degree course (if undertaking research)
  • will leave the UK at the end of their study
  • will not make the UK their home
  • must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to their study and stay in the in the UK without working or accessing public funds.

Specified place of study

Applicants must study on a course with an education provider that holds a Tier 4 sponsor licence.

Alternatively, the course will need to be held at an educational institution listed by one of the following:

  • Accreditation Body for Language Services
  • Accreditation Service for International Colleges
  • Accreditation UK
  • Bridge Schools Inspectorate
  • British Accreditation Council
  • Education and Training Inspectorate (in Northern Ireland)
  • Estyn (in Wales)
  • HM Inspectorate of Education (in Scotland)
  • Independent Schools Inspectorate
  • Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted)
  • Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education
  • Schools Inspection Service

PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES

Short Term Study visa holders are not permitted to:

  • Study at a state school
  • Work (including on a work placement or work experience)
  • Carry out any business activity
  • Bring family members
  • Access public funds
  • Extend the Short Term study visa.

Applicants who wish to remain in the UK for longer periods in order to continue studies in the UK should make an application under the Points Based System as a Tier 4 General or Child Student.

FUNDS

Short Terms Study visa Applicants must demonstrate sufficient funds to cover the all costs associated with their study personally or via third parties, without recourse to public funds. Any third party support must be from a person who is legally present in the UK and who has a relationship with the Applicant.

DURATION OF STAY

Short Term Study visa Applicants studying any short course or undertaking a period of research can stay in the UK for up to 6 months.

Applicants taking an English language course may stay for 11 months if aged 18 or over.

HOW WE CAN HELP

Our experienced lawyers can help Applicants:

  • Make an initial application
  • Challenge decisions by way of Administrative Review or other appeal process

We will assist by:

  • Obtaining the complete facts of a case
  • collecting relevant documents
  • advising the best solutions
  • preparing the application (including completion of forms)
  • preparing covering submissions
  • submitting the application(s) to the relevant authority
  • communicating with the relevant authority until a decision is made
  • advising about rights and entitlements following a decision
  • providing follow up support and services

CONTACT US

DESCARTES SOLICITORS is recognised as one of the leading multi-practice firms in the UK. Our specialist immigration team works closely with individuals to apply for a Short Term Study visa. Please contact our lawyers on 0208 995 3556/0844 556 9901 or e-mail info@descartessolicitors.co.uk.

LINK TO UKVI GUIDANCE

https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/overview