Iraq Ghana English French Kurdish Turkish

Visit (Standard) Child Visa

This category is for non-European national children under the age of 18 who wish to visit friends and family or come to the UK for a holiday.

Non-European national children who wish to enter the UK as visitors must have permission to do so, unless they are the national of a listed country to which an exemption applies.

When the country exemption applies, an Applicant need only apply for leave to the Immigration Officer at the UK port of entry unless:

  • seeking to visit the UK for more than 6 months.

Child Applicants are not eligible for Marriage or Civil Partnership Visas or Permitted Paid Engagement Visas.

INITIAL APPLICATIONS

A Visit (Standard) Visa for Child Applicants will need to demonstrate a genuine intention to visit the UK. This means that the Child Applicant:

  • will leave the UK at the end of their visit
  • will not make the UK their home for extended periods through frequent or successive visits
  • is genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes
  • will not undertake any prohibited activities set out in the Visitor routes
  • must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to their visit without working or accessing public funds.

Visit (Standard) Visa for Child Applicants will additionally need to demonstrate:

That adequate arrangements must have been made for their travel to, reception and care in the UK.

That a parent or guardian based in the child’s home country or country of ordinary residence has consented to the arrangements for the child’s travel to, reception and care where that parent or guardian is not travelling with child to the UK.

That, where accompanied, the Child’s visa identifies the adult the Child is travelling with or states that the Child will be unaccompanied.

PERMITTED ACTIVITIES

Visit (Standard) Visa for Children holders are allowed to undertake certain permitted activities such as:

  • tourism and leisure
  • volunteering for a UK Registered charity
  • studying (providing this is incidental and lasts no more than 30 days)
  • prospective entrepreneurial activities in specified circumstances

PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES

Visit (Standard) Visa for Tourism and Leisure holders are not permitted to:

  • undertake work which amounts to filling a role or providing short-term cover for a role within a UK based organisation.
  • receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK except in limited circumstances
  • access medical treatment except where additional requirements have been satisfied for the Applicant for private medical treatment or organ donation
  • undertake more than 30 days’ non-incidental study in the UK.

FUNDS

Visit (Standard) Visa for Children Applicants must demonstrate sufficient funds to cover the all costs associated with the visit either personally or via third parties, without recourse to public funds. Any third party support must be from a person who is legally present in the UK and who has a relationship with the Applicant.

DURATION OF STAY

A Visit (Standard) Visa allows an Applicant to stay in the UK for up to 6 months during its validity.

HOW WE CAN HELP

Our experienced lawyers can help Applicants, family members or dependants to:

  • Make an initial application
  • Challenge decisions by way of Administrative Review or other appeal process

We will assist by:

  • Obtaining the complete facts of a case
  • collecting relevant documents
  • advising the best solutions
  • preparing the application (including completion of forms)
  • preparing covering submissions
  • submitting the application(s) to the relevant authority
  • communicating with the relevant authority until a decision is made
  • advising about rights and entitlements following a decision an application
  • providing follow up support and services

CONTACT US

DESCARTES SOLICITORS is recognised as one of the leading multi-practice firms in the UK. Our specialist immigration team works closely with individuals to apply for a Visit (Standard) Visas for Children. Please contact our lawyers on 0208 995 3556/0844 556 9901 or e-mail info@descartessolicitors.co.uk.

LINK TO UKVI GUIDANCE

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules